Welcome,
Guest
. Please
login
or
register
.
Did you miss your
activation email
?
1 Hour
1 Day
1 Week
1 Month
Forever
Login with username, password and session length
Home
About
Team
Rules
Stats
Status
Sitemap
Chat
Downloads
Forum
News
Our Projects
Major Community Projects
Recent Posts
Unread Posts
Replies
Tools
SourceCoder3
Other Things...
Omnimaga Radio
TI-83 Plus ASM File Unsquisher
Z80 Conversion Tools
IES TI File Editor
Free RAM areas
Comprehensive Getkeyr table
URL Shortener
Online Axe Tilemap Editor
Help
Contact Us
Change Request
Report Issue/Bug
Team
Articles
Members
View the memberlist
Search For Members
Buddies
Login
Register
Omnimaga
»
Forum
»
Calculator Community
»
TI Calculators
»
ASM
»
[z80 ASM] Setting up an assembly environement
« previous
next »
Print
Pages: [
1
]
2
Go Down
Author
Topic: [z80 ASM] Setting up an assembly environement (Read 8560 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Halifax
LV9
Veteran (Next: 1337)
Posts: 1334
Rating: +2/-1
[z80 ASM] Setting up an assembly environement
«
on:
October 27, 2006, 09:03:00 am »
I need help setting up a working environment for my Assembly programming on the 83/84+ family. I have the includes, TASM, and I have read the tutorials on how to do it but I can never get it to compile the programs correctly without TASM giving me an error even when I include ti83plus.inc
Logged
There are 10 types of people in this world-- those that can read binary, and those that can't.
kalan_vod
LV11
Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
Posts: 2715
Rating: +10/-0
[z80 ASM] Setting up an assembly environement
«
Reply #1 on:
October 27, 2006, 10:15:00 am »
I use spencers assembler, it works and is easy to set up. Also you can make apps really easily.
Logged
Liazon
Guest
[z80 ASM] Setting up an assembly environement
«
Reply #2 on:
October 27, 2006, 12:27:00 pm »
you want me to email you my set up? or do you want to use an IDE?
My set up works almost exactly as a TASM set up.
The IDE has some slight syntax changes, but over all, it may be better for learning purposes. However, soon the IDE will no longer be TASM backwards compatible.
Just post a reply.
Logged
DJ Omnimaga
Clacualters are teh gr33t
CoT Emeritus
LV15
Omnimagician (Next: --)
Posts: 55943
Rating: +3154/-232
CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
[z80 ASM] Setting up an assembly environement
«
Reply #3 on:
October 27, 2006, 12:47:00 pm »
does spencer assembler set things for you? I mean do you still need to use command prompt for compile and all?
Logged
Liazon
Guest
[z80 ASM] Setting up an assembly environement
«
Reply #4 on:
October 27, 2006, 04:15:00 pm »
I've got a batch file so that all I need to do is double click it and it will do everything for you. You can make copies of it and edit it. But ultimately, my batch file only compiles for 83+, and it can only do one file every time. You can edit the file to change what source file it will make, but I suggest either
1.) make a version of the batch file for each project/source
2.) learn how to write batch files and make one as good as devkitpro's, which in command prompt is very easy to use.
OR
3.) Get latenite and avoid all this set up stuff.
Like I said before, just post a reply if you still need help. When I get a chance, I'll upload my dev folder, which will have everything you need.
Logged
kalan_vod
LV11
Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
Posts: 2715
Rating: +10/-0
[z80 ASM] Setting up an assembly environement
«
Reply #5 on:
October 27, 2006, 06:31:00 pm »
c1-->
CODE
ec1cd desktop
cd wabbit
assembler be.asm
wabbit be.bin be.8xpc2
ec2
Batch code....not hard at all.
Logged
Halifax
LV9
Veteran (Next: 1337)
Posts: 1334
Rating: +2/-1
[z80 ASM] Setting up an assembly environement
«
Reply #6 on:
October 27, 2006, 07:49:00 pm »
Yeah Im would like you to email me your setup Liazon and I will also try Spencer's Assembler just to see which one is the best
My Email:
[email protected]
Logged
There are 10 types of people in this world-- those that can read binary, and those that can't.
DJ Omnimaga
Clacualters are teh gr33t
CoT Emeritus
LV15
Omnimagician (Next: --)
Posts: 55943
Rating: +3154/-232
CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
[z80 ASM] Setting up an assembly environement
«
Reply #7 on:
October 28, 2006, 02:50:00 am »
yeah batch code is not hard at all, i just wanted to know if it was windows based or still dos based?
Logged
kalan_vod
LV11
Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
Posts: 2715
Rating: +10/-0
[z80 ASM] Setting up an assembly environement
«
Reply #8 on:
October 28, 2006, 05:42:00 am »
It assembles under DOS I am sure of, and it is written in C I think. I was able to assembly anything with it and with ease. I was never able to assembly ION under TASM and what not.
Logged
DJ Omnimaga
Clacualters are teh gr33t
CoT Emeritus
LV15
Omnimagician (Next: --)
Posts: 55943
Rating: +3154/-232
CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
[z80 ASM] Setting up an assembly environement
«
Reply #9 on:
October 28, 2006, 05:59:00 am »
aaah good, with TASM ppl kept asking help about the missing end at the end of file and all
Logged
Halifax
LV9
Veteran (Next: 1337)
Posts: 1334
Rating: +2/-1
[z80 ASM] Setting up an assembly environement
«
Reply #10 on:
October 28, 2006, 07:37:00 am »
I tried spencer's assembler and it worked, but when I sent the program to my calc and typed in Asm(prgmmyname and then pushed enter an error message came up saying ERR:INVALID
c1-->
CODE
ec1
#include "ti83plus.inc"
.org progstart
Logged
There are 10 types of people in this world-- those that can read binary, and those that can't.
Liazon
Guest
[z80 ASM] Setting up an assembly environement
«
Reply #11 on:
October 28, 2006, 10:20:00 am »
http://www.geocities.com/calcul831415/Assembly.zip
So I've just posted my dev folder on my site. As you can see, I haven't been doing much assembly lately.
and those should be bcalls/b_calls in you code, not calls. Calls are for RAM jumps, and bcalls are for ROM jumps. Those routines you are looking for are BIOS routines that are stored in ROM and are a part of TI-OS
The reason why it's saying invalid is because you can't simply call when trying to execute ROM code. For example, _setxxop1 is a substitute for a number, I forget what range it is, but the # is in the ROM range. So the calc is a bit confused you're trying to use a RAM method to access ROM. Also, bcall will switch to the right ROM page that the ROM call is on. There are many pages of ROM calls, and you need to be on the right one to get things done properly.
Logged
Halifax
LV9
Veteran (Next: 1337)
Posts: 1334
Rating: +2/-1
[z80 ASM] Setting up an assembly environement
«
Reply #12 on:
October 28, 2006, 11:32:00 am »
Even when I changed the call's to bcall's and recompiled I still recieved an ERR:INVALID
EDIT: Nvm Liazon thanks I used your environment and it works perfectly now I can start writing ASM programs I'm so happy
Logged
There are 10 types of people in this world-- those that can read binary, and those that can't.
Halifax
LV9
Veteran (Next: 1337)
Posts: 1334
Rating: +2/-1
[z80 ASM] Setting up an assembly environement
«
Reply #13 on:
October 28, 2006, 07:07:00 pm »
I have been trying to edit this code and switch things around for about an hour now but I can't get it to work. I am testing it in MOS after I compile it and send it and I am trying to get that ball sprite move around the screen.There are tabs in my code the omnimaga posting thing just didnt keep some of them when I posted the code.
c1-->
CODE
ec1
.nolist
#include ion.inc
#include ti83plus.inc
#define x saferam1
#define y saferam1+1
.list
Logged
There are 10 types of people in this world-- those that can read binary, and those that can't.
DJ Omnimaga
Clacualters are teh gr33t
CoT Emeritus
LV15
Omnimagician (Next: --)
Posts: 55943
Rating: +3154/-232
CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
[z80 ASM] Setting up an assembly environement
«
Reply #14 on:
October 29, 2006, 02:06:00 am »
hmm this is kinda off-topic, splitted the asm discussion (and the BASIC one) in different topics
Logged
Print
Pages: [
1
]
2
Go Up
« previous
next »
Omnimaga
»
Forum
»
Calculator Community
»
TI Calculators
»
ASM
»
[z80 ASM] Setting up an assembly environement