Author Topic: Full Normal Slow?  (Read 18789 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: Full Normal Slow?
« Reply #15 on: December 19, 2010, 02:36:10 pm »
It indeed can :)
For example, here's a program that should count upwards at about 5 numbers per second:
Code: [Select]
0->X
Repeat getKey(0)
For(A,0,21
Stop
End
Disp X+1->X>Dec,i
End
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55943
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Full Normal Slow?
« Reply #16 on: December 19, 2010, 04:03:23 pm »
Ah that's cool ;D

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: Full Normal Slow?
« Reply #17 on: December 20, 2010, 05:55:50 pm »
Sort of unrelated, but that's what Mirage uses to pause the program when you press ON, right?




Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: Full Normal Slow?
« Reply #18 on: December 20, 2010, 06:24:44 pm »
Actually, it uses a custom interrupt. It pauses the program by simply not returning control until you release on ;D
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: Full Normal Slow?
« Reply #19 on: December 20, 2010, 06:40:11 pm »
:P I never see the simple stuff.




Offline Munchor

  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6199
  • Rating: +295/-121
  • Code Recycler
    • View Profile
Re: Full Normal Slow?
« Reply #20 on: December 23, 2010, 04:50:56 pm »
Actually, it uses a custom interrupt. It pauses the program by simply not returning control until you release on ;D

I started using that today, thanks :) My Ahead game, I wanted it slower :)

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: Full Normal Slow?
« Reply #21 on: December 23, 2010, 05:51:46 pm »
Do you mean using the [ON]+FKey (Y=, ZOOM, etc.) combos in MirageOS or do you mean using Stop?
If you used the former, note that not everyone who plays your game will be able to do that ;)
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

Offline Compynerd255

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 336
  • Rating: +53/-4
  • Betafreak Games
    • View Profile
    • Betafreak Games
Re: Full Normal Slow?
« Reply #22 on: December 24, 2010, 12:34:39 am »
I think that the best way to make a game slower is to embellish it. If you have a lot of processor power, don't waste it with Pause commands or whatnot. Make your game look better. Put in some nice looking grayscale or something!

But yes, if you are looking to save power, then I don't know how to help you. I don't think it can be done, unless you want to lower the contrast on the calc automatically (that should lower power consumption). The battery life on those things lasts for about a year anyway. AAA batteries aren't that expensive.
The Slime: On Hold, preparing to add dynamic tiles

Axe Eitrix: DONE

Betafreak Games: Fun filled games for XBox and PC. Check it out at http://www.betafreak.com



Offline willrandship

  • Omnimagus of the Multi-Base.
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2953
  • Rating: +98/-13
  • Insert sugar to begin programming subroutine.
    • View Profile
Re: Full Normal Slow?
« Reply #23 on: December 24, 2010, 02:21:59 am »
I know what you mean :P I consider it a special occasion when I change my batteries.

Offline AngelFish

  • Is this my custom title?
  • Administrator
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3242
  • Rating: +270/-27
  • I'm a Fishbot
    • View Profile
Re: Full Normal Slow?
« Reply #24 on: December 24, 2010, 02:42:57 am »
The battery life on those things lasts for about a year anyway.

Not mine :P
* Qwerty.55 berates himself for leaving his calc on for six hours with APD disabled.
∂²Ψ    -(2m(V(x)-E)Ψ
---  = -------------
∂x²        ℏ²Ψ

Offline jnesselr

  • King Graphmastur
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2270
  • Rating: +81/-20
  • TAO == epic
    • View Profile
Re: Full Normal Slow?
« Reply #25 on: December 24, 2010, 11:08:38 am »
The battery life on those things lasts for about a year anyway.

Not mine :P
* Qwerty.55 berates himself for leaving his calc on for six hours with APD disabled.
First off, congrats on 1000 posts. Second of all, I never disable APD. I don't think there is a way other than with ASM, is there?

Offline Happybobjr

  • James Oldiges
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2325
  • Rating: +128/-20
  • Howdy :)
    • View Profile
Re: Full Normal Slow?
« Reply #26 on: December 24, 2010, 08:20:56 pm »
I think that the best way to make a game slower is to embellish it. If you have a lot of processor power, don't waste it with Pause commands or whatnot. Make your game look better. Put in some nice looking grayscale or something!

But yes, if you are looking to save power, then I don't know how to help you. I don't think it can be done, unless you want to lower the contrast on the calc automatically (that should lower power consumption). The battery life on those things lasts for about a year anyway. AAA batteries aren't that expensive.

when you start programing on your calc 24/7 you will see a major decrease in its life.
I occasionally leave it running for an hour to test the speeds of different commands.
School: East Central High School
 
Axe: 1.0.0
TI-84 +SE  ||| OS: 2.53 MP (patched) ||| Version: "M"
TI-Nspire    |||  Lent out, and never returned
____________________________________________________________

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Full Normal Slow?
« Reply #27 on: December 25, 2010, 02:06:41 am »
wow, an hour?  Usually 30 seconds is enough to see if there is any significant difference between commands

Offline Happybobjr

  • James Oldiges
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2325
  • Rating: +128/-20
  • Howdy :)
    • View Profile
Re: Full Normal Slow?
« Reply #28 on: December 25, 2010, 10:58:31 am »
:P  I like knowing with more precision,
School: East Central High School
 
Axe: 1.0.0
TI-84 +SE  ||| OS: 2.53 MP (patched) ||| Version: "M"
TI-Nspire    |||  Lent out, and never returned
____________________________________________________________

Offline AngelFish

  • Is this my custom title?
  • Administrator
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3242
  • Rating: +270/-27
  • I'm a Fishbot
    • View Profile
Re: Full Normal Slow?
« Reply #29 on: December 25, 2010, 03:58:11 pm »
The battery life on those things lasts for about a year anyway.

Not mine :P
* Qwerty.55 berates himself for leaving his calc on for six hours with APD disabled.
First off, congrats on 1000 posts. Second of all, I never disable APD. I don't think there is a way other than with ASM, is there?

Some TI-BASIC commands disable it and I forgot to exit the program, assuming that APD was on.
∂²Ψ    -(2m(V(x)-E)Ψ
---  = -------------
∂x²        ℏ²Ψ