Author Topic: Full Normal Slow?  (Read 18529 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Iambian

  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 739
  • Rating: +216/-3
  • Cherry Flavoured Nommer of Fishies
    • View Profile
Re: Full Normal Slow?
« Reply #30 on: December 25, 2010, 06:38:39 pm »
If you are able to, use of the HALT instruction put the processor in a low-power mode until the next interrupt occurs. I suppose that would be the easiest way to save power in a program.

Asm(76) in a loop ought to work, tho I'm not sure if that's actually what Axe's pause command does.
A Cherry-Flavored Iambian draws near... what do you do? ...

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Full Normal Slow?
« Reply #31 on: December 25, 2010, 06:41:06 pm »
Iambian, assembly's halt already exists as Axe's Stop. No need for using hex opcodes. :P

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: Full Normal Slow?
« Reply #32 on: December 26, 2010, 04:59:50 pm »
The battery life on those things lasts for about a year anyway.

Not mine :P
* Qwerty.55 berates himself for leaving his calc on for six hours with APD disabled.
First off, congrats on 1000 posts. Second of all, I never disable APD. I don't think there is a way other than with ASM, is there?

Some TI-BASIC commands disable it and I forgot to exit the program, assuming that APD was on.

That once made me lose several of my BASIC projects >:( So from then on I added APD in my BASIC programs. It's pretty easy to do -- just set up a counter that sets up a Pause when time runs out, so that three minutes after that the calculator goes into APD.




Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55943
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Full Normal Slow?
« Reply #33 on: December 26, 2010, 05:03:23 pm »
The battery life on those things lasts for about a year anyway.

Not mine :P
* Qwerty.55 berates himself for leaving his calc on for six hours with APD disabled.
First off, congrats on 1000 posts. Second of all, I never disable APD. I don't think there is a way other than with ASM, is there?

Some TI-BASIC commands disable it and I forgot to exit the program, assuming that APD was on.

That once made me lose several of my BASIC projects >:( So from then on I added APD in my BASIC programs. It's pretty easy to do -- just set up a counter that sets up a Pause when time runs out, so that three minutes after that the calculator goes into APD.
Usually when I stopped coding, I just did ClearEntries on the home screen, because I often accidentally launched a game/program, otherwise, thus, draining all my battery power while I am away and then causing a RAM clear.

Also back then I wasted one set of Duracells a month because I coded so much in one day.
« Last Edit: December 26, 2010, 05:04:01 pm by DJ Omnimaga »

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: Full Normal Slow?
« Reply #34 on: December 26, 2010, 05:13:14 pm »
The battery life on those things lasts for about a year anyway.

Not mine :P
* Qwerty.55 berates himself for leaving his calc on for six hours with APD disabled.
First off, congrats on 1000 posts. Second of all, I never disable APD. I don't think there is a way other than with ASM, is there?

Some TI-BASIC commands disable it and I forgot to exit the program, assuming that APD was on.

That once made me lose several of my BASIC projects >:( So from then on I added APD in my BASIC programs. It's pretty easy to do -- just set up a counter that sets up a Pause when time runs out, so that three minutes after that the calculator goes into APD.
Usually when I stopped coding, I just did ClearEntries on the home screen, because I often accidentally launched a game/program, otherwise, thus, draining all my battery power while I am away and then causing a RAM clear.

Also back then I wasted one set of Duracells a month because I coded so much in one day.

At one point I had to switch batteries every two weeks ;D Good memories.

I still run ClearEntries when I turn off my calc because I keep leaving my spriter on and draining all my batteries.




Offline jnesselr

  • King Graphmastur
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2270
  • Rating: +81/-20
  • TAO == epic
    • View Profile
Re: Full Normal Slow?
« Reply #35 on: December 26, 2010, 05:51:51 pm »
What I hate is when I am coding, and I know I almost got it working, but got a "error: batteries need replacing".

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Full Normal Slow?
« Reply #36 on: December 26, 2010, 06:17:59 pm »
So from then on I added APD in my BASIC programs. It's pretty easy to do -- just set up a counter that sets up a Pause when time runs out, so that three minutes after that the calculator goes into APD.

You know what?  Thats pretty nifty!  I think i am going to start doing that in all of my Basic programs :D

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55943
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Full Normal Slow?
« Reply #37 on: December 27, 2010, 03:02:53 pm »
Yeah I thought about doing that before, but I was in extreme need of speed so I couldn't afford to lose 0.1-0.2 FPS on that.
What I hate is when I am coding, and I know I almost got it working, but got a "error: batteries need replacing".
I only get that when archiving and a garbage collect is needed. The worst part is when you want to backup your files from the TI-Nspire to the computer or another calc and it says batteries are low, archiving says batteries are low, but swapping batteries causes a RAM clear... Sadly, some TI-Nspire OSes won't save your RAM content in 84+ mode when changing batteries...
« Last Edit: December 27, 2010, 03:04:41 pm by DJ Omnimaga »

Offline jnesselr

  • King Graphmastur
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2270
  • Rating: +81/-20
  • TAO == epic
    • View Profile
Re: Full Normal Slow?
« Reply #38 on: December 27, 2010, 03:36:21 pm »
What I hate is when I am coding, and I know I almost got it working, but got a "error: batteries need replacing".
I only get that when archiving and a garbage collect is needed. The worst part is when you want to backup your files from the TI-Nspire to the computer or another calc and it says batteries are low, archiving says batteries are low, but swapping batteries causes a RAM clear... Sadly, some TI-Nspire OSes won't save your RAM content in 84+ mode when changing batteries...
When I'm doing USB stuff and transferring apps a lot, it kills the batteries.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55943
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Full Normal Slow?
« Reply #39 on: December 27, 2010, 06:45:06 pm »
WHHHHHHHHAAAAAAAAATttttttttttttt????????

Darn I guess those who would make multiplayer games via USB in the future should limit data transfers between calcs. X.x

Offline jnesselr

  • King Graphmastur
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2270
  • Rating: +81/-20
  • TAO == epic
    • View Profile
Re: Full Normal Slow?
« Reply #40 on: December 27, 2010, 07:02:56 pm »
WHHHHHHHHAAAAAAAAATttttttttttttt????????

Darn I guess those who would make multiplayer games via USB in the future should limit data transfers between calcs. X.x
It's not USB stuff that's killing it. I'm re-writing apps over and over again, because no emulator supports it. USB itself won't kill batteries any more than usual.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55943
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Full Normal Slow?
« Reply #41 on: December 27, 2010, 10:47:13 pm »
Oh phew, I was scared. X.x

On the PSP, when wi-fi is turned ON, batteries power is drained like crazy compared to normal.

Offline Compynerd255

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 336
  • Rating: +53/-4
  • Betafreak Games
    • View Profile
    • Betafreak Games
Re: Full Normal Slow?
« Reply #42 on: January 27, 2011, 10:37:53 am »
.
Oh phew, I was scared. X.x

On the PSP, when wi-fi is turned ON, batteries power is drained like crazy compared to normal.
That's because its using a transmitter to connect to a wireless router. Any sort of RF transmitter eats away power, which means that when you have any device connected to Wi-Fi, you should have your device connected to AC Power. USB is simply flipping on 5 V switches in a cable, which doesn't take nearly as much power. So USB on-calc isn't as serious a power drain, but Wi-Fi on calc...
The Slime: On Hold, preparing to add dynamic tiles

Axe Eitrix: DONE

Betafreak Games: Fun filled games for XBox and PC. Check it out at http://www.betafreak.com



Offline Xeda112358

  • they/them
  • Moderator
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 4704
  • Rating: +719/-6
  • Calc-u-lator, do doo doo do do do.
    • View Profile
Re: Full Normal Slow?
« Reply #43 on: January 27, 2011, 10:46:32 am »
... would still be freaking awesome! I am thinking of hooking up old Gameboy SP batteries to my calc or modding it to let me plug it in to a power supply, anyway. I've done it with AA battery packs back in the day :P

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55943
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Full Normal Slow?
« Reply #44 on: January 29, 2011, 10:07:43 pm »
Holy necropost o.o

Yeah I guess I understand though. If I ever get a wi-fi router I doubt I'll ever use my PSP in wi-fi mode unless necessary and when I do it will be connected all the time to the adapter. X.x