Welcome,
Guest
. Please
login
or
register
.
Did you miss your
activation email
?
1 Hour
1 Day
1 Week
1 Month
Forever
Login with username, password and session length
Home
About
Team
Rules
Stats
Status
Sitemap
Chat
Downloads
Forum
News
Our Projects
Major Community Projects
Recent Posts
Unread Posts
Replies
Tools
SourceCoder3
Other Things...
Omnimaga Radio
TI-83 Plus ASM File Unsquisher
Z80 Conversion Tools
IES TI File Editor
Free RAM areas
Comprehensive Getkeyr table
URL Shortener
Online Axe Tilemap Editor
Help
Contact Us
Change Request
Report Issue/Bug
Team
Articles
Members
View the memberlist
Search For Members
Buddies
Login
Register
Omnimaga
»
Forum
»
Calculator Community
»
TI Calculators
»
Axe
(Moderator:
Runer112
) »
Input Command
« previous
next »
Print
Pages: [
1
]
Go Down
Author
Topic: Input Command (Read 3225 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Axe Programmer
LV2
Member (Next: 40)
Posts: 32
Rating: +0/-0
Input Command
«
on:
September 04, 2013, 11:13:54 am »
Wuz up programmers... does anybody know how to solve input in axe? I know that an input is just a string of characters, but is there a way if somebody entered "8*9" and you can display the answer 72? What i am trying to do is make a screensaver program that will launch with start up and will work like the normal calculator. I will include interrupts in my program so that after a while of no use i can launch the screen saver.
Logged
ben_g
Hey cool I can set a custom title now :)
LV9
Veteran (Next: 1337)
Posts: 1002
Rating: +125/-4
Asm noob
Re: Input Command
«
Reply #1 on:
September 04, 2013, 11:19:18 am »
Look trough the OS routines. There should be a bcall that you can call to make the OS parse the input.
EDIT: I just noticed it was axe, so this has to be done by using a bit of assembly.
«
Last Edit: September 04, 2013, 11:21:17 am by ben_g
»
Logged
My projects
- The Lost Survivors (Unreal Engine)
ACTIVE
[GameCommandoSquad main project]
- Oxo, with single-calc multiplayer and AI (axe)
RELEASED
(
screenshot
) (
topic
)
- An android version of oxo (java)
ACTIVE
- A 3D collision detection library (axe)
RELEASED!
(
topic
)(
screenshot
)(
more recent screenshot
)(
screenshot of it being used in a tilemapper
)
Spoiler
For
inactive
:
- A first person shooter with a polygon-based 3d engine. (z80, will probably be recoded in axe using GLib)
ON HOLD
(
screenshot
)
- A java MORPG. (pc)
DEEP COMA
(
read more
)(
screenshot
)
- a minecraft game in axe
DEAD
(
source code available
)
- a 3D racing game (axe)
ON HOLD
(
outdated screenshot of asm version
)
This signature was last updated on 20/04/2015 and may be outdated
Matrefeytontias
Axe roxxor (kinda)
LV10
31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
Posts: 1982
Rating: +310/-12
Axe roxxor
Re: Input Command
«
Reply #2 on:
September 04, 2013, 11:20:36 am »
I think _parseInp would make the work, but I'm not sure how to use it with a string though. It executes Basic programs from a given address.
Logged
/\ >< [- |_| _\~ [- /?
All of the TI-z80 screenshots that I will post, unless I specifically mention that it's not the case, will run at 6 MHz.
Always
. If you find that unbelievable, you should check the last link of my sig
Nerdiness
Projects :
[Ndless3.1] nKaruga
,
[Axe] Worms (yes !)
,
[Ndless 3.1] F-Zero TrackSpire (dropped)
,
[Ndless 3.1] nSpeedX 3D (paused)
,
[Ndless 3.1] nRayC, an easy-to-use raycasting (3D) engine in C for your Nspire ! (paused)
Proud author of :
[TI-8x] Jetpack 8x+
,
[TI-8x+] Gravity Walls
,
[ASM for Axe] AxeDCS axiom for Axe programmers
,
[TI-8x+] WiredWorks : a SolidWorks on your Ti-83+/84+ !
,
[TI-8x+] Super Crate Box
,
[Axe] IkarugaX, an awesomely challenging danmaku/shoot-them-up for your TI-83+/84+ !
,
[ASM for Axe] AxeJh3D axiom, a very fast 3D ASM library for Axe coders !
If at a certain moment you think that I'm awesome, you can express it by
giving me one more Internet (>^_^)>
Axe Programmer
LV2
Member (Next: 40)
Posts: 32
Rating: +0/-0
Re: Input Command
«
Reply #3 on:
September 04, 2013, 11:28:36 am »
what is _parseInp
i am sort of new..
«
Last Edit: September 04, 2013, 11:29:19 am by Axe Programmer
»
Logged
Streetwalrus
LV12
Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
Posts: 3821
Rating: +80/-8
Re: Input Command
«
Reply #4 on:
September 04, 2013, 12:21:35 pm »
Quote from: Axe Programmer on September 04, 2013, 11:28:36 am
what is _parseInp
i am sort of new..
This is an ASM ROM call. I'm too lazy to give you an opcode for now.
Logged
Axe Programmer
LV2
Member (Next: 40)
Posts: 32
Rating: +0/-0
Re: Input Command
«
Reply #5 on:
September 06, 2013, 11:14:42 am »
can i have the opcode and how do i use it?
Logged
Runer112
Project Author
LV11
Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
Posts: 2289
Rating: +639/-31
Re: Input Command
«
Reply #6 on:
September 06, 2013, 11:46:04 am »
I'm just going to pop in here quickly and say that, if you try to wrap the OS inside your own program or recreate a homescreen-like experience, you're probably going to have a hard time (especially using Axe). The second option of minimally recreating the homescreen experience is probably more feasible than the first, but it would still be tough.
«
Last Edit: September 06, 2013, 11:47:54 am by Runer112
»
Logged
DJ Omnimaga
Clacualters are teh gr33t
CoT Emeritus
LV15
Omnimagician (Next: --)
Posts: 55943
Rating: +3154/-232
CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
Re: Re: Input Command
«
Reply #7 on:
September 06, 2013, 09:48:51 pm »
Plus your program might not be well received by other people if it looks too simple or its interface is inconsistent (eg going back and forth between grayscale screens and text based). Most ASM and even some BASIC games used custom input routines for stuff like name entry for highscores.
Logged
Axe Programmer
LV2
Member (Next: 40)
Posts: 32
Rating: +0/-0
Re: Input Command
«
Reply #8 on:
September 19, 2013, 11:30:25 am »
ok thanx
Logged
Print
Pages: [
1
]
Go Up
« previous
next »
Omnimaga
»
Forum
»
Calculator Community
»
TI Calculators
»
Axe
(Moderator:
Runer112
) »
Input Command