Welcome,
Guest
. Please
login
or
register
.
Did you miss your
activation email
?
1 Hour
1 Day
1 Week
1 Month
Forever
Login with username, password and session length
Home
About
Team
Rules
Stats
Status
Sitemap
Chat
Downloads
Forum
News
Our Projects
Major Community Projects
Recent Posts
Unread Posts
Replies
Tools
SourceCoder3
Other Things...
Omnimaga Radio
TI-83 Plus ASM File Unsquisher
Z80 Conversion Tools
IES TI File Editor
Free RAM areas
Comprehensive Getkeyr table
URL Shortener
Online Axe Tilemap Editor
Help
Contact Us
Change Request
Report Issue/Bug
Team
Articles
Members
View the memberlist
Search For Members
Buddies
Login
Register
Omnimaga
»
Forum
»
Calculator Community
»
TI Calculators
»
Axe
(Moderator:
Runer112
) »
Input
« previous
next »
Print
Pages: [
1
]
Go Down
Author
Topic: Input (Read 4079 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
dinosteven
LV4
Regular (Next: 200)
Posts: 194
Rating: +10/-1
Input
«
on:
July 25, 2012, 06:05:56 pm »
I tried looking at the source of a bunch of Axe games, but all I got was a bunch of stuff like :" YTOJEB"
It made no sense!
I've tried using the input command, but I couldn't get that to work, either.
So, how?
Logged
DJ Omnimaga
Clacualters are teh gr33t
CoT Emeritus
LV15
Omnimagician (Next: --)
Posts: 55943
Rating: +3154/-232
CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
Re: Input
«
Reply #1 on:
July 25, 2012, 08:49:22 pm »
I'm not sure, but if I recall correctly, the Input command was kinda buggy in Axe and it was never fixed, due to OS limitations. You had to create your own name input routine.
Not sure what's YTOJEB though.
Logged
parserp
Hero Extraordinaire
LV10
31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
Posts: 1455
Rating: +88/-7
The King Has Returned
Re: Input
«
Reply #2 on:
July 25, 2012, 09:00:44 pm »
I always just used
ztrumpet's routine
for text input.
«
Last Edit: July 25, 2012, 11:51:42 pm by parserp
»
Logged
+1/-0 karm for this message
ticalc.org
|
Cemetech
|
TI-Freakware
|
casiocalc.org
dinosteven
LV4
Regular (Next: 200)
Posts: 194
Rating: +10/-1
Re: Input
«
Reply #3 on:
July 25, 2012, 09:02:01 pm »
I got it from ztrumpet's Jump! source. Here's the code that he used to input a name:
Spoiler
For
Spoiler
:
:Disp "Type Your Name:"
:Output(0,5)
:"WRMH"→GDB5
:det(3)
:"VQLG"
:det(3)
:"ZUPKFC"
:det(1)
:" YTOJEB"
:det(2)
:"XSNIDA"
:" "→GDB9
:
:Repeat B=54 and (A≠0
:getKey→B
:If B=56 and (A≠0
:A-1→A
:Output(A,5,' '►Frac)
:Output(A,5)
:End
:If B=15
:0→A
:Output(0,5,GDB9)
:Output(0,5)
:End
:If A<16
:If B>10 and (B<48)
:If {B+GDB5-11}→C
:Disp C►Frac
:C→{A+L1}
:A+1→A
:End
:End
:End
:End
:While A<19
:0→{A+L1}
:A+1→A
:End
It starts with the setting of some strings, then somehow uses those strings as a 'getKey # to letter' algorithm. Now that I think about it and look at my calc's keys, they look like the letters in each column of keys... I still don't fully understand how it works, though.
EDIT:
, and thanks!
«
Last Edit: July 25, 2012, 09:13:28 pm by dinosteven
»
Logged
shmibs
しらす丼
Administrator
LV11
Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
Posts: 2132
Rating: +281/-3
try to be ok, ok?
Re: Input
«
Reply #4 on:
July 25, 2012, 09:40:20 pm »
this routine first checks if the key pressed is within the range of values 10 and 48, meaning it's one of the keys in the alphanumeric section. then it subtracts 11 from that, so key 11 would point to entry 0 in GDB5, 12 to 1, and so on. z has the GDB stored so that every value points to its proper letter, with keys in that region that don't have a letter pointing to the value 0 instead.
Logged
+1/-0 karm for this message
dinosteven
LV4
Regular (Next: 200)
Posts: 194
Rating: +10/-1
Re: Input
«
Reply #5 on:
July 25, 2012, 11:23:04 pm »
Thanks, makes sense.
Logged
Print
Pages: [
1
]
Go Up
« previous
next »
Omnimaga
»
Forum
»
Calculator Community
»
TI Calculators
»
Axe
(Moderator:
Runer112
) »
Input