Welcome,
Guest
. Please
login
or
register
.
Did you miss your
activation email
?
1 Hour
1 Day
1 Week
1 Month
Forever
Login with username, password and session length
Home
About
Team
Rules
Stats
Status
Sitemap
Chat
Downloads
Forum
News
Our Projects
Major Community Projects
Recent Posts
Unread Posts
Replies
Tools
SourceCoder3
Other Things...
Omnimaga Radio
TI-83 Plus ASM File Unsquisher
Z80 Conversion Tools
IES TI File Editor
Free RAM areas
Comprehensive Getkeyr table
URL Shortener
Online Axe Tilemap Editor
Help
Contact Us
Change Request
Report Issue/Bug
Team
Articles
Members
View the memberlist
Search For Members
Buddies
Login
Register
Omnimaga
»
Forum
»
Calculator Community
»
TI Calculators
»
Axe
(Moderator:
Runer112
) »
Questions with commands
« previous
next »
Print
Pages: [
1
]
2
Go Down
Author
Topic: Questions with commands (Read 17674 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Raylin
Godslayer
LV10
31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
Posts: 1392
Rating: +83/-25
I am a certifiable squirrel ninja.
Questions with commands
«
on:
March 03, 2010, 09:23:09 pm »
I started using Axe today (like five minutes ago).
So, as expected, I r newfeg.
I am having issues with the word NAME in the documentation.
How do you declare a name? And what is meant by VAR?
Because I threw in the variable A to see what it did.
Axe threw back an error.
Little help, please?
Logged
Bug me about my book.
Sarah:
TI-83 Plus Silver Edition [OS 1.19]
Cassie:
TI-86 [OS 1.XX]
Elizabeth:
TI-81 [OS 1.XX]
Jehuty:
TI-83 Plus Silver Edition [OS 1.19]
Tesla:
CASIO Prizm
trevmeister66
LV9
Veteran (Next: 1337)
Posts: 1009
Rating: +14/-5
Re: Questions with commands
«
Reply #1 on:
March 03, 2010, 09:51:40 pm »
Im no expert with Axe, but I believe VAR can be replaced with any BASIC variable (A-Z), and maybe more.
Logged
Projects: nameless RPG: 1.0% |
Reverse Snake v1.5:
100% | Secret Project: 5% | DUNGEON: 70%
My
MW2 Blog
<-- Please visit
Raylin
Godslayer
LV10
31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
Posts: 1392
Rating: +83/-25
I am a certifiable squirrel ninja.
Re: Questions with commands
«
Reply #2 on:
March 03, 2010, 10:02:13 pm »
Lies and slander, I say!
Any other clarifications?
Because the variable A most definitely threw back an error.
Logged
+0/-1 karm for this message
Bug me about my book.
Sarah:
TI-83 Plus Silver Edition [OS 1.19]
Cassie:
TI-86 [OS 1.XX]
Elizabeth:
TI-81 [OS 1.XX]
Jehuty:
TI-83 Plus Silver Edition [OS 1.19]
Tesla:
CASIO Prizm
DJ Omnimaga
Clacualters are teh gr33t
CoT Emeritus
LV15
Omnimagician (Next: --)
Posts: 55943
Rating: +3154/-232
CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
Re: Questions with commands
«
Reply #3 on:
March 03, 2010, 10:05:48 pm »
i don't see where there is lies and slander. Remember axe is still in dev so bugs can arise
Logged
trevmeister66
LV9
Veteran (Next: 1337)
Posts: 1009
Rating: +14/-5
Re: Questions with commands
«
Reply #4 on:
March 03, 2010, 10:07:54 pm »
Post the code that you are using. Maybe theres something else thats wrong
Logged
Projects: nameless RPG: 1.0% |
Reverse Snake v1.5:
100% | Secret Project: 5% | DUNGEON: 70%
My
MW2 Blog
<-- Please visit
Quigibo
The Executioner
CoT Emeritus
LV11
Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
Posts: 2031
Rating: +1075/-24
I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
Re: Questions with commands
«
Reply #5 on:
March 03, 2010, 10:20:29 pm »
Supported Vars are A-Z
Supported Names are Pic00-Pic9Z, Str00-Str9Z, and GDB00-GDB9Z (These can also be single numbers)
Supported Labels are 00-ZZ (These can also be single letters/numbers)
By the way, there is a really annoying bug I am trying to fix right now where sometimes when you try to compile the first time, it throws a random error, but if you try again, it will compile correctly. Perhaps this is what happened?
«
Last Edit: March 03, 2010, 10:21:04 pm by Quigibo
»
Logged
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!
DJ Omnimaga
Clacualters are teh gr33t
CoT Emeritus
LV15
Omnimagician (Next: --)
Posts: 55943
Rating: +3154/-232
CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
Re: Questions with commands
«
Reply #6 on:
March 03, 2010, 10:30:52 pm »
Someone reported this IIRC. When this compile error occurs, does the person program runs fine after it compiled successfully? Does random crashes occur?
Logged
Raylin
Godslayer
LV10
31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
Posts: 1392
Rating: +83/-25
I am a certifiable squirrel ninja.
Re: Questions with commands
«
Reply #7 on:
March 03, 2010, 10:46:24 pm »
:A
:Disp >Dec
That's all that I wrote.
And, on the same note...
:[FFFF]->RAWR
Help me with this epic fail of a program.
Logged
Bug me about my book.
Sarah:
TI-83 Plus Silver Edition [OS 1.19]
Cassie:
TI-86 [OS 1.XX]
Elizabeth:
TI-81 [OS 1.XX]
Jehuty:
TI-83 Plus Silver Edition [OS 1.19]
Tesla:
CASIO Prizm
Builderboy
Physics Guru
CoT Emeritus
LV13
Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
Posts: 5673
Rating: +613/-9
Would you kindly?
Re: Questions with commands
«
Reply #8 on:
March 03, 2010, 11:19:49 pm »
Alright I see the problem here, You are not storing anything to A. Axe isn't as flexible as Basic when it comes to things like Ans. To dsplay the number in A, you would do
:Disp A>Dec
and to store a number into A, it works just like Basic
:9->A
Note that you can only store integers (whole numbers) from 0 to 63655. Secondly, with your sprite (i think?) sprites should have at least 16 characters defining them, as sprites are 8x8, and 1 char is needed for every 4 pixels. And also you store sprites to Picture variables, not names variables. Like Quigibo said earlier you can have any one picture token followed by either a letter or a number. So to store a sprite you could do this:
:[FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF]->Pic1
Which would store a black 8x8 sprite into Pic1
Logged
+1/-0 karm for this message
calc84maniac
eZ80 Guru
Coder Of Tomorrow
LV11
Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
Posts: 2912
Rating: +471/-17
Re: Questions with commands
«
Reply #9 on:
March 04, 2010, 01:46:42 pm »
Also, remember that these are not the real A and Pic1 variables from Basic. That's just what we're calling them.
Logged
"Most people ask, 'What does a thing do?' Hackers ask, 'What can I make it do?'" - Pablos Holman
Raylin
Godslayer
LV10
31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
Posts: 1392
Rating: +83/-25
I am a certifiable squirrel ninja.
Re: Questions with commands
«
Reply #10 on:
March 04, 2010, 02:19:29 pm »
Intriguing.
As I began to delve into the code that makes the starship move, I think I stumbled upon what Quigibo meant by NAME int the documentation.
I think he meant that if you put a letter after the variable (like Pic1, Str1) makes the variable a NAME...
I don't know. Correct me if I'm wrong.
Now, I'm trying to figure out how to use bytes in my game...
Will screwing up the syntax or the name of the byte RAM clear me?
Logged
Bug me about my book.
Sarah:
TI-83 Plus Silver Edition [OS 1.19]
Cassie:
TI-86 [OS 1.XX]
Elizabeth:
TI-81 [OS 1.XX]
Jehuty:
TI-83 Plus Silver Edition [OS 1.19]
Tesla:
CASIO Prizm
Quigibo
The Executioner
CoT Emeritus
LV11
Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
Posts: 2031
Rating: +1075/-24
I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
Re: Questions with commands
«
Reply #11 on:
March 04, 2010, 04:14:23 pm »
A "NAME" is basically a static pointer to data, meaning that once you store some data, like a string or sprite, you can refer to that data again using it's name. Please remember, the variables and names have NOTHING to do with the variables that Basic programs use. Pic1 is just a NAME , it doesn't mean the picture that's in the calculator.
Have you ever programed in other languages? In practically all other languages, they don't come with predefined variables like "A" or "Str1" you have to declare them on your own. Like in C, if you want to create a variable to keep track of the time, you might have to do this:
int time = 20
The word "time" isn't referring to the system clock or some other actual quantity of time. Instead, you are defining it yourself to mean whatever you want! You could have called it "pizzas" if you want, since the meaning is simply the meaning you give to it.
Now in Axe Parser, since the calculator has to compile the code, but doesn't have a lot of memory to store long names, only short names are allowed. In fact, they have to be so short that you only get 1 type, 1 number and 1 letter/number. So if you had a string you want to name, you would do this:
"Hello World"->Str1
Just like "time" in the previous example, Str1 isn't the system Str1, its just a name and it could have been anything. If you want, you can do this:
"Hello World"->Pic1
Disp Pic1
And it will be exactly the same as if you called it Str1. There is no difference, its just a name. That's why I call it a NAME instead of separate PICS, STRINGS, and GDB variables, because they're all identical. Tacking on extra letters just makes a longer name, that's it.
Logged
+1/-0 karm for this message
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!
Raylin
Godslayer
LV10
31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
Posts: 1392
Rating: +83/-25
I am a certifiable squirrel ninja.
Re: Questions with commands
«
Reply #12 on:
March 04, 2010, 07:11:09 pm »
Oooohhh.
That clarification JUST made Axe that much better.
Logged
Bug me about my book.
Sarah:
TI-83 Plus Silver Edition [OS 1.19]
Cassie:
TI-86 [OS 1.XX]
Elizabeth:
TI-81 [OS 1.XX]
Jehuty:
TI-83 Plus Silver Edition [OS 1.19]
Tesla:
CASIO Prizm
DJ Omnimaga
Clacualters are teh gr33t
CoT Emeritus
LV15
Omnimagician (Next: --)
Posts: 55943
Rating: +3154/-232
CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
Re: Questions with commands
«
Reply #13 on:
March 04, 2010, 09:46:32 pm »
it was alerady good before the clarification you know lol
Just probably not as clear to everyone for that part
Logged
chucktheduck
LV0
Newcomer (Next: 5)
Posts: 1
Rating: +0/-0
Questions with commands
«
Reply #14 on:
February 18, 2022, 01:16:23 pm »
hello
i just started using axe yesterday and wrote a simple program, and don't understand how "if" works. I've come here from Ti basic
here is my code
input"BRUH"->Str1
"BRUH"->Str2
GetCalc(Str2)->A
GetCalc(Str1)->P
If P=A
Disp"YAY"
End
!If P=A
Disp"NO"
End
I want it to only display "YAY" when "BRUH" is input, but for some reason it always outputs "YAY" no matter the input.
i am confused
Logged
Print
Pages: [
1
]
2
Go Up
« previous
next »
Omnimaga
»
Forum
»
Calculator Community
»
TI Calculators
»
Axe
(Moderator:
Runer112
) »
Questions with commands