Omnimaga

Calculator Community => TI Calculators => Axe => Topic started by: Raylin on April 11, 2010, 09:45:12 pm

Title: SortA() in Axe?
Post by: Raylin on April 11, 2010, 09:45:12 pm
How do you SortA() in Axe?
Title: Re: SortA() in Axe?
Post by: bwang on April 11, 2010, 09:47:05 pm
Bubble sort?
Title: Re: SortA() in Axe?
Post by: _player1537 on April 11, 2010, 09:48:04 pm
bubbles?
Title: Re: SortA() in Axe?
Post by: Raylin on April 11, 2010, 09:48:28 pm
No.

I meant sorting data or the data in an AppVar in ascending order.
Title: Re: SortA() in Axe?
Post by: _player1537 on April 11, 2010, 09:49:29 pm
gimme a couple of minutes, I'll try and make something that'll do that
Title: Re: SortA() in Axe?
Post by: Raylin on April 11, 2010, 09:51:18 pm
Player, you are a life-saver.

P.S. If you use some inference, you can guess what this is all for.
Title: Re: SortA() in Axe?
Post by: Builderboy on April 11, 2010, 10:14:24 pm
Wait is this data numbers?  Or something else?  Alphabetically? o.O

We should have an Axe sorting competition ^^
Title: Re: SortA() in Axe?
Post by: Raylin on April 11, 2010, 10:20:32 pm
Oi.

Numbers.
Integers.
Sorted in the AppVar in ascending order, mang.

:P
Title: Re: SortA() in Axe?
Post by: meishe91 on April 11, 2010, 10:26:33 pm
Wait is this data numbers?  Or something else?  Alphabetically? o.O

We should have an Axe sorting competition ^^

Maybe we could have some kind of competition page like at UTI :P Could be fun.

As for on topic, I've been thinking of ways but can't come up with a lot...plus I've got other stuff going on right now. So if _player hasn't come up with something later when I'm free I shall try.
Title: Re: SortA() in Axe?
Post by: Raylin on April 11, 2010, 10:36:26 pm
Thank you, sir.
Title: Re: SortA() in Axe?
Post by: _player1537 on April 11, 2010, 11:45:31 pm
well, I wrote one that's pretty much a one time wonder.  The first time you run it it works fine, the second/third/fourth/etc don't, the last 3 digits are always in the wrong order.  I'll work on it tomarrow some more.  If someone can figure out what's wrong with it, please tell me (its been "bugging" me for a while).
Title: Re: SortA() in Axe?
Post by: meishe91 on April 11, 2010, 11:50:58 pm
I don't know if it is just me or not but it doesn't appear like your files have extensions on them. I don't know how to open them or anything ???
Title: Re: SortA() in Axe?
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on April 11, 2010, 11:52:32 pm
That could be useful if I do something like Illusiat 13 item menu, where each individual item copy takes one slot but are stored in the first avaliable slot, meaning you need to sort them eventually else it becomes a mess.

@Meishe: I'm not sure but I think he did them under Linux. I wonder if he named them wrong or something. What I would try to do is rename them with 8xp extensions and open with SourceCoder (or Wabbitemu) first, and if it fails, then the files may be corrupted.
Title: Re: SortA() in Axe?
Post by: Builderboy on April 11, 2010, 11:54:09 pm
Here is an implementation of a quick bubble sort.  Its not very fast, but i couldnt get the merge sort to work.  It can sort 100 elements in about a second

List is sorted in place in L1 (no other lists needed)
N is length

Code: [Select]
1->S
While S
0->S
For(F,0,N-1
If {L1+F}>{L1+F+1}
Expr(L1+F,L1+F+1,1
1->S
End
End
End
Title: Re: SortA() in Axe?
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on April 11, 2010, 11:55:45 pm
Wow I posted almost at the same time as Meishe, then I edit my post to reply to him, then Builderboy posts :O

Nice Builderboy. I think 1 second for sorting something that doesn't require speed should be tolerable, especially in menus.
Title: Re: SortA() in Axe?
Post by: meishe91 on April 12, 2010, 12:16:05 am
Well I tried opening them in TI-Coder and they didn't work. I can try WabbitEmu though.
Title: Re: SortA() in Axe?
Post by: _player1537 on April 12, 2010, 05:09:45 pm
actually, they are just text documents, I didn't want to boot into windows to send the program.  So I typed them up.

Edit: good job builderboy, never could get mine to work :(
Title: Re: SortA() in Axe?
Post by: Builderboy on April 12, 2010, 05:56:16 pm
Correct me if i am wrong, does yours work by finding the highest element, then the next highest, and so on?
Title: Re: SortA() in Axe?
Post by: _player1537 on April 12, 2010, 05:57:38 pm
it (should) work the other way, finding the lowest element, then the next lowest, etc and placing them in L3
Title: Re: SortA() in Axe?
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on April 12, 2010, 10:45:33 pm
actually, they are just text documents, I didn't want to boot into windows to send the program.  So I typed them up.

Edit: good job builderboy, never could get mine to work :(
Oh lol ok so I guess we'll just need to add txt extensions then :P. I'll probably check them later
Title: Re: SortA() in Axe?
Post by: _player1537 on April 14, 2010, 05:37:47 pm
oh, woops, I really thought they had .txt extensions.  My bad