Author Topic: KnightOS  (Read 205658 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Eeems

  • Mr. Dictator
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6268
  • Rating: +318/-36
  • little oof
    • View Profile
    • Eeems
Re: KnightOS
« Reply #195 on: September 02, 2010, 06:05:02 pm »
Lol, well the thing about KnightOS is it's going to have libraries, so it can be tailored to what you need so it can be bigger then TI-OS's if you have a lot of them :P although I think that is not going to be part of the OS file.
/e

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55943
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: KnightOS
« Reply #196 on: September 03, 2010, 01:53:12 am »
Yeah being part of the OS file is what I meant. I think Sir planned to keep it to the essential developers need and provide a math suite that comes separate. That way, people like me who no longer have math classes and who only want to develop or play games will save a lot of memory. I think the OS should come with BASIC math by default, though. That always come handy :P

Offline LordConiupiter

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 339
  • Rating: +3/-0
  • Just one of the thousands of Axe-fans...
    • View Profile
Re: KnightOS
« Reply #197 on: September 03, 2010, 03:43:16 am »
wow! this is really a nice project. but how will the libraries be created? and will there be some SDK for it?
everytime that I was down, you would always come around, and get my feedback on the ground. (modified part from 'Seasons in the sun')

No matter how many errors are bothering you, always try to stay rel-Axe!

The HoMM project will be resumed as soon Axe 1.0.0 will be released!
Projects:
Code: [Select]
HoMM:   [==--------]    Project 'resumed': I'm suffering overwhelming new ideas being popped up in my dreams :P
tiDE:   [----------]    Explored and understood the main part of the code: just started writing a Tokenizer.



password of the week: uvanapererubupa (Any pronunciation is the right one ;) )   :D click me, and you'll be raided :D

SirCmpwn

  • Guest
Re: KnightOS
« Reply #198 on: September 09, 2010, 08:48:40 am »
Right now, it spans four pages, because it has to, including page 00, 01, 1C, and the boot page.  Technically, the boot page isn't my code, but I don't really want to remove/change it because users will not be able to revert to TIOS if they want.  00 is the brunt of the code, and 01 is the filesystem.  1C unlocks flash.  All three pages (excluding the boot page) have plenty of room to spare.
As for libraries, DJ is incorrect - the standard version will include math libraries.  There will probably be a different version if you don't want them.
How libraries work is still being planned, but they will most likely be loaded into RAM the same way as programs, and use an lcall macro that would work similar to kcall in order to call their routines.  I may encourage users to use a jump table at the beginning of their library as well.
« Last Edit: September 09, 2010, 08:52:40 am by SirCmpwn »

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55943
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: KnightOS
« Reply #199 on: September 09, 2010, 09:06:54 am »
Strange, I would have sweared that KOS would be as small as possible and made so it is mostly aimed at devs in the first place, meaning most math libs being optional by default. My bad, then. Just try to not take 512 kilobytes for math stuff :P

Offline calc84maniac

  • eZ80 Guru
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2912
  • Rating: +471/-17
    • View Profile
    • TI-Boy CE
Re: KnightOS
« Reply #200 on: September 09, 2010, 09:51:20 am »
Technically, the boot page isn't my code, but I don't really want to remove/change it because users will not be able to revert to TIOS if they want.
Technically, you can't remove/change it unless you zap the flash chip. haha
"Most people ask, 'What does a thing do?' Hackers ask, 'What can I make it do?'" - Pablos Holman

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: KnightOS
« Reply #201 on: September 09, 2010, 09:54:06 am »
Okay, before I get too confused...
Is the boot page just sector-protected? That means you actually can brick an 83+(SE)/84+(SE), then... :(
Good luck, SirCmpwn!
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

Offline calc84maniac

  • eZ80 Guru
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2912
  • Rating: +471/-17
    • View Profile
    • TI-Boy CE
Re: KnightOS
« Reply #202 on: September 09, 2010, 10:17:39 am »
Okay, before I get too confused...
Is the boot page just sector-protected? That means you actually can brick an 83+(SE)/84+(SE), then... :(
Good luck, SirCmpwn!
Nope, you can't erase or modify the boot page through software.
"Most people ask, 'What does a thing do?' Hackers ask, 'What can I make it do?'" - Pablos Holman

Offline matthias1992

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 408
  • Rating: +33/-5
    • View Profile
Re: KnightOS
« Reply #203 on: September 09, 2010, 10:56:07 am »
Oh, right.  The game will still take up processing power, but will be notified that it lost focus, and should pause and take up less of the CPU.  It could even disable itself until the OS comes back to it.
sorry to bump this but will the 'paused' game just be doing nop instructions? or will it just re-execute the last entry on the program stack ?(which can have horrible results when in the game you are doing a calculation like add a, a because then it will keep on adding...).
or will the program be going into a sort of savestate (pushing all used regs and so)?

Notice that this is just all speculating...
MASM xxxxxxxxxx aborted | SADce ====:::::: 40% -Halted until further notice| XAOS =====::::: 50% -Units done| SKYBOX2D engine ========== 100% -Pre-alpha done. Need to  document it and extend |

~Those who dream by day are cognizant of much more than those who dream by night only. -Sir Edgar Allen Poe-

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55943
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: KnightOS
« Reply #204 on: September 09, 2010, 05:56:59 pm »
Okay, before I get too confused...
Is the boot page just sector-protected? That means you actually can brick an 83+(SE)/84+(SE), then... :(
Good luck, SirCmpwn!
Nope, you can't erase or modify the boot page through software.
Wow I always thought that part of the memory could be overwritten/erased like the OS certificate page.

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: KnightOS
« Reply #205 on: September 09, 2010, 06:35:49 pm »
Thank goodness for that :) My bad :P
matthias1992: other processes would be executing and the game would be paused. It wouldn't be wasting cycles nor repeating instructions (At least I hope so, SirCmpwn :P)
« Last Edit: September 09, 2010, 06:36:12 pm by calcdude84se »
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

SirCmpwn

  • Guest
Re: KnightOS
« Reply #206 on: September 09, 2010, 06:47:41 pm »
I wish I could modify the boot page x.x I don't like having to use OP1, and I don't like having to write my own flash code.  Catch 22 much?
matthias, until I think of a better solution, best practice would be to check if you have focus, continue if you do, then halt if you don't.

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: KnightOS
« Reply #207 on: September 09, 2010, 07:36:23 pm »
I hope by halt you don't mean to execute a 'halt' instruction, unless that's the only way to handle such a thing. :P
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

SirCmpwn

  • Guest
Re: KnightOS
« Reply #208 on: September 09, 2010, 09:28:10 pm »
That is what I mean, unfortunately.  I guess you might be able to call RST 38h to forcibly change threads, but idk how well this would work.

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: KnightOS
« Reply #209 on: September 09, 2010, 09:47:29 pm »
That seems like it would work, actually. It's pretty much just triggering it early.
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.