Author Topic: KnightOS  (Read 205771 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55943
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: KnightOS
« Reply #480 on: November 13, 2010, 11:58:10 pm »
Compressed programs would be cool. I wonder if there would be risks that some files ends up being larger, though, and if it would be hard to implement...

As for test mode, if it's added, you should make it so after an hour or two, test mode is automatically disabled, in case the teacher won't bother disabling it at the end of the test.
« Last Edit: November 13, 2010, 11:58:20 pm by DJ Omnimaga »

SirCmpwn

  • Guest
Re: KnightOS
« Reply #481 on: November 14, 2010, 12:01:24 am »
Oh, of course!

Offline willrandship

  • Omnimagus of the Multi-Base.
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2953
  • Rating: +98/-13
  • Insert sugar to begin programming subroutine.
    • View Profile
Re: KnightOS
« Reply #482 on: November 14, 2010, 03:15:55 am »
What about a time choice? Some tests take longer than others, and teachers will complain. Plus, it saves the trouble of unlocking it earlier since the teacher and student know it takes exactly the duration of the test. For instance, the ACT takes about 4 hours.

I once on my nspire (in 84+ mode) got it really messed up by recalling strings larger than RAM and accidentally stuck it in test mode by running this

PrgmA
:AsmPrgm
:FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF
« Last Edit: November 14, 2010, 03:16:15 am by willrandship »

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55943
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: KnightOS
« Reply #483 on: November 14, 2010, 03:57:34 am »
One thing, though, is that we would need to make sure time still decreases while the calc is in sleep mode. On 84+ calcs this wouldn't be a problem, but we have to think about 83+/83+SE users who got no clock.

SirCmpwn

  • Guest
Re: KnightOS
« Reply #484 on: November 14, 2010, 09:44:37 am »
There could be a special sleep mode that just turns off the LCD and keeps the timer going.

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: KnightOS
« Reply #485 on: November 14, 2010, 11:32:11 am »
Oh yeah, since it's event-driven, how about keeping the calc in as low-power a state as possible when nothing's happening?




Offline matthias1992

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 408
  • Rating: +33/-5
    • View Profile
Re: KnightOS
« Reply #486 on: November 14, 2010, 11:53:48 am »
Cool but why is there no assembly program support in the 2011 dev version? I can think of some reasons my-self but since it's your project I'd like to hear it from you, Sir. Anyway, there will be assemly support later on right?
MASM xxxxxxxxxx aborted | SADce ====:::::: 40% -Halted until further notice| XAOS =====::::: 50% -Units done| SKYBOX2D engine ========== 100% -Pre-alpha done. Need to  document it and extend |

~Those who dream by day are cognizant of much more than those who dream by night only. -Sir Edgar Allen Poe-

SirCmpwn

  • Guest
Re: KnightOS
« Reply #487 on: November 14, 2010, 12:47:40 pm »
Cool but why is there no assembly program support in the 2011 dev version? I can think of some reasons my-self but since it's your project I'd like to hear it from you, Sir. Anyway, there will be assemly support later on right?
Lol that's the only thing that is supported in the Dev version :P

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: KnightOS
« Reply #488 on: November 14, 2010, 01:38:40 pm »
I once on my nspire (in 84+ mode) got it really messed up by recalling strings larger than RAM and accidentally stuck it in test mode by running this

PrgmA
:AsmPrgm
:FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF
Probably want to put a C9 (ret) on the end there ;D
Otherwise you'll be executing who-knows-what. :P
« Last Edit: November 14, 2010, 01:38:53 pm by calcdude84se »
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

Offline Munchor

  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6199
  • Rating: +295/-121
  • Code Recycler
    • View Profile
Re: KnightOS
« Reply #489 on: November 14, 2010, 03:22:50 pm »
I once on my nspire (in 84+ mode) got it really messed up by recalling strings larger than RAM and accidentally stuck it in test mode by running this

PrgmA
:AsmPrgm
:FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF
Probably want to put a C9 (ret) on the end there ;D
Otherwise you'll be executing who-knows-what. :P

Fail. That's why I won't program Asm(, without even noticing, my calculator is gone lol

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: KnightOS
« Reply #490 on: November 14, 2010, 03:29:01 pm »
You back up and use an emulator ;)
That way, RAM clears are not a problem (nor is anything else except the rare archive corruption)
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

Offline Munchor

  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6199
  • Rating: +295/-121
  • Code Recycler
    • View Profile
Re: KnightOS
« Reply #491 on: November 14, 2010, 04:28:47 pm »
You back up and use an emulator ;)
That way, RAM clears are not a problem (nor is anything else except the rare archive corruption)

I know, i backup, but RAM deletes and I have to compile something like 7programs in a row lol

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: KnightOS
« Reply #492 on: November 14, 2010, 04:30:19 pm »
If those 7 programs must be in RAM, compiled, you can always use a group ;)
Anyway, for KnightOS, Sir plans to have no RAM-based file system anyway, so RAM clears are less of a problem.
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

Offline nemo

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1203
  • Rating: +95/-11
    • View Profile
Re: KnightOS
« Reply #493 on: November 14, 2010, 04:42:27 pm »
If those 7 programs must be in RAM, compiled, you can always use a group ;)
Anyway, for KnightOS, Sir plans to have no RAM-based file system anyway, so RAM clears are less of a problem.

RAM clears won't even be a problem, they'll be standard. i remember Sir saying RAM will be cleared everytime you turn off the calculator.


Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: KnightOS
« Reply #494 on: November 14, 2010, 05:03:54 pm »
If those 7 programs must be in RAM, compiled, you can always use a group ;)
Anyway, for KnightOS, Sir plans to have no RAM-based file system anyway, so RAM clears are less of a problem.

RAM clears won't even be a problem, they'll be standard. i remember Sir saying RAM will be cleared everytime you turn off the calculator.

So the VAT'll be in archive too, right? Or will it search through flash for each file each boot?