Author Topic: Bug Reports  (Read 436826 times)

0 Members and 3 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline squidgetx

  • Food.
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • *
  • Posts: 1881
  • Rating: +503/-17
  • rawr.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1005 on: December 27, 2010, 10:20:10 am »
Using the new line command with any X argument over 95 cuts the line really short. For example drawing a line from 0,0 to 96,0 draws a line on screen from 0,0 to....somewhere around 32,0 I think
« Last Edit: December 27, 2010, 10:28:48 am by squidgetx »

Offline Munchor

  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6199
  • Rating: +295/-121
  • Code Recycler
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1006 on: December 27, 2010, 10:26:22 am »
Using the new line command with any X argument over 95 cuts the line short. For example drawing a line from 0,0 to 96,0 draws a line on screen from 0,0 to....somewhere around 32,0 I think

So, lines that correspond to instances off the screen are cut to be able to fit? That's bug.

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1007 on: December 28, 2010, 10:15:44 pm »
Its not a bug.  Any line drawing off-screen is undefined behavior so it's up to the programmer to clip the lines themselves.  It just happened to optimize better this way with the new routine.  And that may change again in the future, I am considering just exiting the routine and drawing nothing instead of the modular clipping I have now.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline squidgetx

  • Food.
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • *
  • Posts: 1881
  • Rating: +503/-17
  • rawr.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1008 on: December 29, 2010, 11:45:03 am »
Oh ok, I see. I have a bad habit of using 96 as the x coordinate instead of 95 when I want to draw a line all the way across the screen :P

Offline kindermoumoute

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 836
  • Rating: +54/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1009 on: December 31, 2010, 10:13:50 am »
Code: [Select]
EXP→DispGraph :'( don't work in last update :
Quote
ERR: UNKNOW ERR
Code: 4726231
Projects :

Worms armageddon z80 :
- smoothscrolling Pixelmapping : 100%
- Map editor : 80%
- Game System : 0%

Tutoriel français sur l'Axe Parser
- 1ère partie : en ligne.
- 2ème partie : en ligne.
- 3ème partie : en ligne.
- 4ème partie : 10%
- Annexe : 100%

Offline c.sprinkle

  • LV5 Advanced (Next: 300)
  • *****
  • Posts: 221
  • Rating: +23/-1
  • There ain't no rest for the wicked? True indeed.
    • View Profile
    • The Corread on NationStates.
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1010 on: December 31, 2010, 01:59:49 pm »
I have exactly the same problem. Window Maze is un-compilable under 0.4.7.  >:(

Offline squidgetx

  • Food.
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • *
  • Posts: 1881
  • Rating: +503/-17
  • rawr.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1011 on: December 31, 2010, 02:00:28 pm »
To get around this temporarily you can use
Copy(EXP,L6,768).
It should be the same size, too. I've always used that form of the command, because you can modify it to work with any buffer :P
« Last Edit: December 31, 2010, 02:01:45 pm by squidgetx »

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1012 on: December 31, 2010, 02:40:57 pm »
Squidgetx that is not the same thing, EXP->DispGraph copies EXP to the screen, not the screen buffer.  The whole point of the command is to not touch the screen buffer unfortunately

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1013 on: December 31, 2010, 03:36:23 pm »
App bug, not sure if anyone posted it already since I'm still using 0.4.4.

When I quit the app using PRGM after a compile error (instant goto to the error), the app leaves FracDrawLFont set, so small text in the TI-OS are left in 6x8. Nothing too serious, except maybe with 84+ calcs drawing text off screen for a RAM clear, but still a pretty big bug.




Offline squidgetx

  • Food.
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • *
  • Posts: 1881
  • Rating: +503/-17
  • rawr.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1014 on: December 31, 2010, 03:39:44 pm »
Squidgetx that is not the same thing, EXP->DispGraph copies EXP to the screen, not the screen buffer.  The whole point of the command is to not touch the screen buffer unfortunately

Crap. Is the screen's memory accessible with a pointer?

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1015 on: December 31, 2010, 03:41:23 pm »
Squidgetx that is not the same thing, EXP->DispGraph copies EXP to the screen, not the screen buffer.  The whole point of the command is to not touch the screen buffer unfortunately

Crap. Is the screen's memory accessible with a pointer?

Nope, it's in the LCD driver's own RAM. You gotta access it with port instructions.

App bug, not sure if anyone posted it already since I'm still using 0.4.4.

When I quit the app using PRGM after a compile error (instant goto to the error), the app leaves FracDrawLFont set, so small text in the TI-OS are left in 6x8. Nothing too serious, except maybe with 84+ calcs drawing text off screen for a RAM clear, but still a pretty big bug.

(I know I'm quoting myself <_<)

Just checked, and the bug's still there in 0.4.7. Screenshot below:
« Last Edit: December 31, 2010, 03:43:09 pm by Deep Thought »




Offline squidgetx

  • Food.
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • *
  • Posts: 1881
  • Rating: +503/-17
  • rawr.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1016 on: January 01, 2011, 06:00:39 pm »
I am not sure exactly as to how or why this happens, but I suspect that .4.7 does not produce apps that can be sent to the computer. I tried multiple axe-generated apps compiled with .4.7 and they are all the same size on the computer (416 bytes) and untransferrable to wabbit. Downgrading to .4.6 and recompiling produced an app that could be sent to the computer. ???

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1017 on: January 01, 2011, 08:39:17 pm »
Thanks for all the reports.  I'm looking into all this stuff.  It's weird because most of this involves code I didn't touch since many versions ago.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1018 on: January 06, 2011, 12:46:52 am »
It looks like any instance of getKey (the B_CALL) has a bit of a problem... the compiler doesn't seem to advance the parsing location upon reaching it, parsing it over and over again until the remainder of the free RAM is filled with copies of the getKey routine and you get a memory error. I would assume this has something to do with the addition of the variable-argument direct port input getKey.

EDIT: Huh, that's odd... I'm getting the same problem with Axe 0.4.6. Surely the problem hasn't existed for this long and gone without noticing?

EDIT 2: I think this problem must be somewhere on my side. But this error happens on both wabbitemu and my real calculator. I'm puzzled...

EDIT 3: Hmm I think I may have found the problem... it looks like the error only crops up when getKey is the very last token in the source. Can anybody else confirm this?
« Last Edit: January 06, 2011, 01:02:50 am by Runer112 »

Offline Eeems

  • Mr. Dictator
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6266
  • Rating: +318/-36
  • little oof
    • View Profile
    • Eeems
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1019 on: January 06, 2011, 01:09:18 am »
Had the same thing happen with this code:
Code: [Select]
.B
getKey
/e