Omnimaga

Calculator Community => TI Calculators => TI-BASIC => Topic started by: wchill on October 01, 2009, 03:05:45 am

Title: Need help with custom text input routine
Post by: wchill on October 01, 2009, 03:05:45 am
All right.

Taken from tibasicdev.wikidot.com/custominput
Code: [Select]
Advanced Editing Functionality

This routine adds several features that are not in the other versions. It allows for uppercase and lowercase text with switching in between them. It allows the user to move the cursor throughout the text and insert text and delete text where ever they would like. The user can also clear the current text and start over. Unfortunately, the code is a little hard to decipher, but we'll work through it. The main deficit of this program is that it is incompatible with the TI-83. This can be remedied, as explained below.

:"ABC  abc  DEFGHdefghIJKLMijklmNOPQRnopqrSTUVWstuvwXYZ(Theta)!xyz(Theta).  :?   :? →Str0
:"  →Str1   // 2 spaces in quotes
:DelVar M1→P
:Repeat K=105 and 2<length(Str1
:Text(0,0,sub(Str1,1,length(Str1)-P)+"|"+sub(Str1,1,length(Str1)-P+1,P)+"        // 5 spaces after quote
:Repeat Ans
:getKey→K:End
:P-(K=26 and Z>1)+(K=24 and Z<length(Str1)-1→P
:M xor K=31→M
:If K>40 and K<105 and K≠44 and K≠45
:sub(Str1,1,length(Str1)-P)+sub(Str0,K-40+5M,1)+sub(Str1,1,length(Str1)-P+1,P→Str1
:If K=23 and P<length(Str1)-1
:sub(Str1,1,length(Str1)-P-1)+sub(Str1,length(Str1)-P+1,P→Str1
:If K=45:Then
:"  →Str1   // 2 spaces in quotes
:1→P
:End
:End
:sub(Str1,2,length(Str1)-2→Str1

Okay so since I only wanted numbers, I changed the code up a bit.
"789          456          123      0" is now Str0.
Variable M (the ALPHA key) is not used.
getKey values changed to those of the numbers.
(If K>71 and K<103 and K!=75 and K!=81 and K!=85 and K!=91 and K!=95)
Substituted sub(Str0,K-40+5M,1) with sub(Str0,K-71,1)

Now, the problem is that all of these
Code: [Select]
sub(Str1,1,length(Str1)-P+1,P commands have 4 arguments instead of three. This causes ERR:ARGUMENT and I have no idea how to solve it.
Title: Re: Need help with custom text input routine
Post by: jsj795 on October 01, 2009, 10:14:13 am
I haven't looked carefully into the code yet, but did you try to take out the P at the end of the sub( code? The last P seems to be unneccesary.
Title: Re: Need help with custom text input routine
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on October 01, 2009, 02:13:46 pm
mhmm nowthat I am less tired, I see it I think x.x

You have 4 arguments in one of your string commands:
Code: [Select]
sub(Str1,1,length(Str1)-P+1,P→Str1...
      1  2 3                4                      
Title: Re: Need help with custom text input routine
Post by: jsj795 on October 01, 2009, 05:29:15 pm
Wchill said that already. If I have enough time, I'll try to write one that does the automatic number input with the cursor. And somebody has to figure out the error and fix it on wikidev...
Title: Re: Need help with custom text input routine
Post by: wchill on October 01, 2009, 06:23:03 pm
Don't worry.
http://tibasicdev.wikidot.com/forum/t-185716/help-with-custom-text-input-routine#post-598414

Yes, you are correct I made a mistake when typing the routine into that page. The correct code should be:

Text(...+sub(Str1,length(Str1)-P+1,P)+"     // 5 spaces

I will go change the page now. Thank you for pointing this out!


Fixed.
Title: Re: Need help with custom text input routine
Post by: jsj795 on October 01, 2009, 07:44:31 pm
Alright... But I just programmed the number input system... :(
I'll upload it just incase you want to compare it or whatever.
It's probably not optimized at all, since I tried to do this quickly. :P
The P variable is the length of the number, and right now, I've set it so that the number input won't go over length of 16, but you can change that in the program.