Omnimaga

Calculator Community => Other Calc-Related Projects and Ideas => TI Z80 => Topic started by: SirCmpwn on September 15, 2010, 07:40:06 pm

Title: Axe Terminal
Post by: SirCmpwn on September 15, 2010, 07:40:06 pm
Hello,
I was bored, so I wrote a terminal in Axe.  It has support for clear, ls (list the files on the calc), arc [file] to archive a variable, and unarc [file] to unarchive a variable.
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: Michael_Lee on September 15, 2010, 07:42:12 pm
Can we see?
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: calcdude84se on September 15, 2010, 07:42:45 pm
Nice. Screenshot? ;D
Edit: ninja'd
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: SirCmpwn on September 15, 2010, 07:44:10 pm
I was going to post a screenie, but I'm having some trouble transferring things between my calc and my computer.  Just getting AWTI off of my calc was hell.
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: calcdude84se on September 15, 2010, 07:45:54 pm
okay, good luck.
Can't wait! :D
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: SirCmpwn on September 15, 2010, 07:47:47 pm
Well, a friend of mine is selling me her laptop for like, $50, and I'm going to build it from scratch and make sure TILP/TI Connect gets on there right.
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: Deep Toaster on September 15, 2010, 10:56:01 pm
Ooh, great! I wonder if an Axe shell is somewhere in the future...
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: meishe91 on September 15, 2010, 11:51:24 pm
I think he was already working on a shell in Axe actually. (Isn't that what Hatchet was?)
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on September 16, 2010, 04:41:53 am
a friend of mine is selling me her laptop
inb4 parents takes it away...

Nice project btw. I assume this will be some sort of file manager but all command-prompt style?
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: SirCmpwn on September 16, 2010, 08:29:00 am
As for the laptop, my parents were skeptical, but I'm letting them install filters on it.
All command prompt style, DJ.
Hatchet is a shell in Axe that I'm working on, yes.
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: Broseph Radson on September 16, 2010, 08:47:46 am
Thats another cool thing about Axe. You can build a shell on-calc and compile it into an app! Sweet!
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: SirCmpwn on September 16, 2010, 08:51:49 am
Yep!  Speaking of which, does anyone have code for running an asm program?
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: calc84maniac on September 16, 2010, 10:57:21 am
This will execute a nostub assembly program (given a pointer to the filename, like you would use with GetCalc):
Asm(E7EF7C4E

The asm source:
Code: [Select]
rst rMov9toOP1
bcall(_ExecutePrgm)

Wikiti link: http://wikiti.brandonw.net/index.php?title=83Plus:BCALLs:4E7C (http://wikiti.brandonw.net/index.php?title=83Plus:BCALLs:4E7C)
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: SirCmpwn on September 16, 2010, 07:30:54 pm
Thanks!
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: SirCmpwn on October 13, 2010, 06:45:04 pm
Finally pulled it off my calculator.  Screenie:
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: Deep Toaster on October 13, 2010, 08:26:08 pm
Awesome! Nice to know it's still alive, as well.

/me waits for UNIX based on KFS
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: SirCmpwn on October 13, 2010, 08:27:40 pm
I was working on a SEND PRGMNAME and RECEIVE function, but was having some issues.  It will be pretty sweet when that works :)
Also, LS on my calc takes quite a bit longer to show than on the emulator :P
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: meishe91 on October 13, 2010, 09:50:50 pm
That's looking really cool! I have no idea what it really used for but it's sweet :D Great job.
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: AngelFish on October 13, 2010, 10:10:32 pm
... but I'm letting them install filters on it.

"Install" or Install?  ;)
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: SirCmpwn on October 14, 2010, 12:06:34 am
Install, unfortunately :P
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: Deep Toaster on October 14, 2010, 12:14:49 am
That sucks :(

Hope they'd at least let you access all the calc sites/programs, though.
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on October 14, 2010, 02:48:29 am
Nice to see this is still alive. I wonder if it will be able to browse programs by folders when someone got Doors CS7 installed?
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: SirCmpwn on October 14, 2010, 08:36:29 am
Probably not, honestly.  That's something I'd rather not implement.
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on October 14, 2010, 09:46:34 am
Ah ok, it's up to you.
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: shmibs on October 14, 2010, 11:02:20 am
Also, LS on my calc takes quite a bit longer to show than on the emulator :P
maybe add in list by letter?

this looks pretty awesome so far!
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: SirCmpwn on October 14, 2010, 04:44:18 pm
List by letter is a good idea, I'll do that!
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: matthias1992 on October 14, 2010, 05:06:46 pm
Maybe make CLEAR just CLS? its a little shorter and batch users will like it (therefor, I will like it :P)

I just love terminals, they are sort of a debugging window...
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: SirCmpwn on October 14, 2010, 05:09:11 pm
I'll add both, CLEAR is a unix thing.
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: Deep Toaster on November 30, 2010, 11:44:56 am
^ So, how's this going?
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: SirCmpwn on January 05, 2011, 11:59:20 pm
/me picks this back up
I added LS [Letter], where it only displays items matching [Letter]
Next on my list: Scripting, and executing special programs designed for the shell.
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on January 06, 2011, 03:38:45 am
Cool to hear :D
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: Binder News on January 06, 2011, 06:46:01 am
Very cool. I once thought about making a shell that would support the Axe commands. Like ion, but with Axe. However, I never started it.
 * Binder News clicks "notify" on this topic
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: SirCmpwn on January 06, 2011, 05:23:01 pm
Hey, I tried using bcall ExecProgram, but it did not work.  It didn't crash, but it didn't launch the program at all.  I tried it as an app and as a nostub program, with similar results each time.  Any ideas as to why?
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: calcdude84se on January 06, 2011, 05:44:03 pm
Two questions: did you use it like WikiTI documents it? (http://wikiti.brandonw.net/index.php?title=83Plus:BCALLs:4E7C) and is the program you are trying to execute an unarchived ASM program?
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: SirCmpwn on January 06, 2011, 06:13:33 pm
I got it working, and subsequently got "EXEC PRGMNAME" working with it.  I'll be working on a better way to execute programs from Archive, but it works for RAM at the moment.
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: calcdude84se on January 06, 2011, 08:05:01 pm
Saw that you fixed it on IRC too. :D
How are you currently running from Archive? Copying to RAM will be easy enough, it seems.
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: SirCmpwn on January 06, 2011, 09:45:45 pm
I'm not handling it at all.  If the program in question is archived, it gives a "File Not Found!" error.  I'll be creating a temporary program in RAM and copying the program from archive to the temp program, then executing the temp program.  I might add a switch to the exec statement, where you can enable writeback:
EXEC -W PHOENIX
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: DJ Omnimaga on January 07, 2011, 06:37:01 pm
Sounds cool, since a lot of people may want to keep their entire calc content archived. (Especially Mario, which crashes every picosecond)
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: SirCmpwn on January 07, 2011, 10:52:41 pm
Yeah, I've worked out a hacky way of running archived programs, and if the program crashes or gives me any other grief (so that it does not return to the application), and RAM is intact, there will be a temporary copy in RAM.  However, if the application is still executing when the program exits, then it will delete the temp program.
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: ztrumpet on January 07, 2011, 11:21:18 pm
Can you preserve the contents of the RAM somewhere, so that if it crashes, the RAM is restored upon turning the calc back on? :D
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: SirCmpwn on January 07, 2011, 11:27:24 pm
I could possibly do it, but it would be absurdly complex from Axe.  Plus, no other shells offer it, as far as I know.  I could possibly abuse inline Asm, but I'd have to unlock flash, which is difficult to consider from Axe.  I may have to change the flash page I'm executing from, or even have to execute from RAM, which is also complicated, especially from Axe (although I have some interesting ideas about how to do this ;)).  In short, no.

EDIT: In short, yes!  I just remembered that there is a bcall that will backup all RAM into a group called BACKUP, which is three bytes of inline asm.
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: Binder News on January 07, 2011, 11:54:04 pm
Awesome!
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: SirCmpwn on January 08, 2011, 11:05:25 am
Ah, after looking into the bcall, I can even have the user specify the name of the group.  I'll add a switch:
EXEC -B BACKUP1 PHOENIX
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: ztrumpet on January 08, 2011, 11:20:17 am
Cool!  Good luck with it. ;D
Title: Re: Axe Terminal
Post by: SirCmpwn on January 08, 2011, 01:08:10 pm
Running into a strange problem.  I use GetCalc(L1+4,Y1 to get the program in ROM.  L1+4 is correct.  However, I use {Y1-2}r to get the length, but it isn't getting the right length.  Ideas?