QUOTE (Calc84 @ 6 Dec, 2007, 14:10) |
What is this "book" thing you guys are talking about? (i am currently learning TI-BASIC) :/ ![]() |
QUOTE ((AP) @ 6 Dec, 2007, 18:58) |
Ok, having a slight problem... as I'm quite new to the whole 'linking calc to comp' thing... I need to know how you get it to where you can edit programs on the computer. The software that came with the cable doesn't help there... |
QUOTE (Delnar_Ersike @ 6 Dec, 2007, 21:01) | ||
QuoteBegin-(AP)+6 Dec, 2007, 18:58-->
You cannot edit BASIC programs on the computer. All you can do is send your programs to it, which is useful for uploading, emulator testing, and backup purposes. The cable that came with your calc will connect your calc and computer, while the software will allow you to send programs to and from your computer. |
CODE |
ec1If ListA(8)=10c2 |
CODE |
ec1If 10=ListA(8c2 |
QUOTE ((AP) @ 6 Dec, 2007, 20:58) |
Ok, having a slight problem... as I'm quite new to the whole 'linking calc to comp' thing... I need to know how you get it to where you can edit programs on the computer. The software that came with the cable doesn't help there... |
CODE |
ec1:Repeat Ans=14 :getkey :If Ans=12 :Goto N :If Ans=13 :Goto LZ :Endc2 |
CODE |
ec1:->A :3->Bc2 |
CODE |
ec1:DelVar A3->Bc2 |
CODE |
ec1:L1(1)+2->L1(1c2 |
CODE |
ec1:2+L1(1->L1(1c2 |
CODE |
ec1:Repeat K=!0c2 |
CODE |
ec1:Repeat Kc2 |
CODE |
ec1:If K=3 :B+5->Bc2 |
CODE |
ec1:B+5(K=3->Bc2 |
CODE |
ec1:If K=2 :Text(0,0,"HI :If K=3 :Text(0,0,"HELLOc2 |
CODE |
ec1:If K=2 :"HI :If K=3 :"HELLO :Text(0,0,Ansc2 |
CODE |
ec1:"HI :If K=3 :"HELLO :Text(0,0,Ansc2 |
CODE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ec1:Text(13,7,"HP
Post by: {AP} on December 08, 2007, 01:08:00 pm This is the kind of post I needed. I'll work on this tonight. You rock! ^_^ Post by: {AP} on December 10, 2007, 02:13:00 pm Added 4 classes(mages with spells), 1 race, 2 items, a bit more optimization, and... something else... I forget, though. Read the readme. It'll explain a lot. I think I'll add weapons and armor with the next update. Either that or see what I can do about a suitable graphic interface. I have the ability, I'm just trying to think of a good looking way that's fast and efficient. Post by: trevmeister66 on December 10, 2007, 03:34:00 pm Post by: {AP} on December 10, 2007, 03:41:00 pm You're like my only supporter... X3 You're the only one here keeping me working. ^_^ Equipment or graphics next? Post by: trevmeister66 on December 10, 2007, 03:50:00 pm ![]()
I'd rather you go with graphics. A custom menu system would be very cool. Also I think you should have the user select their race before they select their class. That's the more typical RPGish way of doing player selection. But then again I also want some weapons to mess around with, so I guess it's really up to you. I'm guessing you're going to add more spells? And if you are, I suggest you make the players have to get to a certain level before they can obtain the spells, or make them do a quest or something (if you're going to implement quests). But all-in-all, this is looking very good. Can't wait for another update :) ![]() Post by: {AP} on December 10, 2007, 04:03:00 pm Yeah, the race then class thing was brought up a few times. I think I will. Shouldn't take much time. Graphics it is then. I'll work on those for awhile. I'm not thinking about implementing more spells... but I may. 7 was enough for me. I might if I find more optimizations and can upgrade the other classes to match their power too. Quests should be added later too. (when I get rewards... (more items/equipment) (Note: Half of the creatures were made by my friends... so that explains the weirdness. Personally, weird was what I was going for.) Finally, thanks again, man. You rock. ^_^ Post by: DJ Omnimaga on December 10, 2007, 04:06:00 pm EDIT: Nice so far.. One thing I noticed tho is that in battles text appear quiclky then as game goes on it show up for a longer amount of time. THere may be a memory leak somewhere, like a Goto instruction inside a If:Then:Else statement or inside a While:End or Repeat:End. Those have to be avoided as much as possible else after playing for a very long while the user will get an ERR:MEMORY. Otherwise nice work so far. Post by: trevmeister66 on December 10, 2007, 04:12:00 pm
I guess I didn't play enough to test all the spells, but I think it would cool if each class had 1 special spell once they reach a certain level. For example, a Dark Knight might have a special spell to do like x2 damage or something, or have the Paladin have a special where if he gets lower than 10% HP, then his ATK goes up by 50%. It would add a bit of replay value if every class had something worth attaining after a certain level. BTW, what's the highest level we can go up to? Post by: {AP} on December 10, 2007, 04:16:00 pm Might be more than 1k... o.o ![]() Hm... nice idea though... I'll see what I can do. Level cap = how ever long you wanna kill lvl 10s. Though it'll actually get to getting 1 exp from lvl 10s when you hit somewhere in the 100s. Though if you do THAT you've got NO life at all... I wouldn't see anyone going past 15 right now. Not until I get more creatures at least. Post by: trevmeister66 on December 10, 2007, 04:28:00 pm
If you're worried about memory, you should think about using Resource, found http://www.ticalc.org/archives/files/fileinfo/372/37261.html, (tutorial http://tifreakware.net/tutorials/83p/b/misc/resource.htm. Itll help you with space. QuoteBegin
Well, I'm going to try to get passed level 15.. Because you only have up to 10 levels for enemies, and there's no lvl cap, then you should allow the player to enter in a level, and it randomly selects an enemy name, or however you do it, and have some equation that sets the enemy HP/ATK/DEF/SPD based on what level the player chose. Just a suggestion. Post by: {AP} on December 10, 2007, 04:31:00 pm And I'll take a look at Resource, thanks AGAIN. =P EDIT: Having a bit of trouble fully understanding how to properly use Resource. Any clarification from anyone would be nice. =P Post by: trevmeister66 on December 10, 2007, 04:46:00 pm Post by: {AP} on December 10, 2007, 04:55:00 pm I can't quite grasp what it's saying that it does exactly. All I fully retained is that it can make it to where only one program is taking up RAM at a time. Just not sure of the exacts of how it works. Cause it seems to me that I still must have the main program up the whole time. Which takes the 2nd most space and having up ARPG and ABATTLE at the same time is the main problem since they're (currently) about 10k on their own. Maybe I'm just not understanding correctly... >_< Post by: DJ Omnimaga on December 10, 2007, 06:35:00 pm http://tifreakware.net/tutorials/83p/b/misc/resource.htm because apparently the original reamde is cryptic and hard to understand Post by: Delnar_Ersike on December 11, 2007, 02:04:00 pm -Nice job with the DelVar's, but you can save even more space by deleting the [Enter] between the DelVar command and the next command. An example would be to change thisc1-->
ec2into thisc1 -->
ec2 -->-Combine like terms. I have noticed many repeated commands under different labels that you can combine. An exampe would be to change thisc1
ec2into thisc1 -->
ec2 -->-You can delete ending parentheses and quotation marks before -> commands just like you can at the end of the command -At the end of your programs, you can changec1
ec2intoc1 -->
ec2. It does the same effect (iirc), and even if it doesn't, I don't think that extra space is worth the fact that there is no "Done" when you quit. -->-You can still change around a couple of equations and inequalities so you can shave off an ending parentheses. An example would be to change thisc1
ec2into thisc1 -->
ec2 -->-I still caught a couple of ->(variable)'s in your programs. Look through them again, and replace each with DelVar (variable)'s -Again, I caught a couple of statements similar to this:c1
ec2I think you know what to do with these statements (hint: look at my note on boolean logic in my previous post)...
I'm pretty short on time, so that is all you will get from me right now. And never forget to look through all of your programs multiple times, as you will still be able to catch a couple chances to optimize here and there... ;) ![]() Post by: {AP} on December 11, 2007, 03:00:00 pm I'll work on this for the next hour or so. Then I'll show what I have done. (More graphical and different enemy settings) EDIT: Uploaded v0.6 I left v0.5 on the first page. Post by: trevmeister66 on December 11, 2007, 03:04:00 pm Post by: {AP} on December 11, 2007, 03:06:00 pm Tell me how the creatures are now too. I haven't been able to test past lvl 2 yet. Post by: trevmeister66 on December 11, 2007, 03:27:00 pm ![]() c1-->
|